Manchester & District CTC

www.ManchesterCTC.co.uk

page updated: 12:23 - 02/03/2017
www.DelphCyclist.info/MADevents.html

 AGM
  29/10/2016  
Velopark
 
   Home    Events    Meetings    AGM 2016   Northern Wheel   Contacts   

Rides and Events

PeakAudax

Beard Cup

Event Headquarters

Our Hill Climb competition, held on Sunday 17th September 2017 in Diggle, Saddleworth.

Come along and cheer the competitors as they hurtle (if that's the right word!) up Huddersfield Road in Diggle. Better still, have a go yourself!

You can enter in the open class on your stripped down climbing machine, or as a tourist where your bike must have mudguards, pump, inner tube and basic tools (lights not necessary unless you are likely to be veeeery slow).

The course is just 1 mile, starting from the Carr Lane/Harrop Green Lane/Huddersfield Road junction (grid reference SE 004 081) and finishing just short of the junction with A62. Ride Headquarters is Wooly Knit Cafe, Warth Mill (SE 004 078) with plenty of parking around the back.

Pick up your race numbers in good time before the 1pm start time. Entries on the line may be accepted, but will not be eligible for prizes.



PeakAudax

Peak Audax Events

See the Peak Audax Calendar of events for a whole series of events varying in distance from 50km to 600km. From November to February, Peak Audax runs a series of Winter rides of 200km, usually with a shorter alternative if that's too far. Or why not take part in one (or all 5) of the Peak District Grimpeurs which we run from Marple? Peak Audax also has its own Super Randonnee series with a 200km, 300km, 400km and 600mk rides.


CTC Tourist Competition

Another good place to look for CTC rides, both in the Manchester area and further afield, is the CTC Tourist Competition (formerly known as the DATC). Here you will find, as well as Audax events, more competitive events such as Treasure Hunts and Hill Climbs.


Manchester & District CTC AGM

To be held on Saturday 1st November 2015 as part of our Day at the Velopark. Come along and tell us what we are doing right click here for details


Home Page
Top of Page
Year Club / Section Time Rider 1 Rider 2 Rider 3           Team wins
2015 East Lancashire Road Club 15:51.5 Chris Green Alex Trippier Andy Gorton   Blackburn CTC 23
2014 East Lancashire Road Club 15:55.1 C.Green D.Brejwo I.Grime   Oldham CTC 22
2013 Saddleworth Clarion 15.58.2 B.Gillespie S.Cullen I.Canaway   North Lancs NW 12
2012 Blackburn & District CTC 15.52.6 C.Helliwell D.Ebbrell D.Collinge   Rochdale CTC 8
2011 Blackburn & District CTC 15.00.7 C.Helliwell I.Stott C.Edmondson   Prestwich & Whitefield CTC 4
2010 Blackburn & District CTC 16.32.4 C.Helliwell C.Edmondson D.Collinge   West Manchester CTC 4
2009 Blackburn & District CTC 14.59.0 A.Pinder C.Helliwell D.Collinge   Bury CTC 3
2008 Blackburn & District CTC 14.22.7 A.Pinder C.Edmondson I.Stott   East Lancashire Road Club 2
2007 Blackburn & District CTC 15.22.0 A.Pinder C.Edmondson D.Collinge   Bradford CTC 1
2006 Blackburn & District CTC 14.53.3 C.Helliwell D.Collinge A.Pinder   North Lancs CTC 1
2005 Blackburn & District CTC 16:25.0 D.Collinge C.Edmondson A.Pinder   Saddleworth Clarion 1
2004 Blackburn & District CTC 15:56.7 D.Collinge A.Pinder P.G.Smith      
2003 Blackburn & District CTC 15;00.9 D.Ebbrell D.Collinge C.Edmondson      
2002 Blackburn & District CTC 15:45/05 D.Ebbrell C.Helliwell D.Collinge      
2001 Blackburn & District CTC 15:17.6 D.Collinge C.Helliwell N.Reynolds      
2000 Blackburn & District CTC 14:05.3 I.Stott C.Helliwell P.G.Smith      
1999 Blackburn & District CTC 14:31.3 I.Stott C.Helliwell S.Pearson      
1998 Blackburn & District CTC 16:19 P.G.Smith R.Horne C.Lee      
1997 Oldham CTC 14:09.9 B.M.Green S.C.Green M.Flynn      
1996 Blackburn & District CTC 14:01 P.G.Smith C.Helliwell I.Stott      
1995 Blackburn CTC 15:3.8 J.Yates I.Stott P.G.Smith      
1994 Oldham CTC M.Flynn D.Rowbottom P.Collins      
1993 Oldham CTC 13:14 S.C.Green B.M.Green M.Flynn      
1992 Oldham CTC 06:39.8 S.C.Green M.Flynn D.Flynn      
1991 Oldham CTC 12:50.7 S.C.Green B.M.Green M.Flynn      
1990 Oldham CTC 06:27.3 S.C.Green B.M.Green M.Flynn      
1989 Blackburn CTC 06:25.9 R.P.Chadwick I.Kay I.J.Yates      
1988 Blackburn CTC 04:39.06 J.S.Whiteley R.P.Chadwick I.J.Yates      
1987 Blackburn CTC 02:57.8 J.S.Whiteley P.G.Smith I.J.Yates      
1986 Blackburn CTC 08:56.8 P.G.Smith R.Rawcliffe B.J.Orr      
1985 Blackburn CTC 04:51.8 P.G.Smith J.S.Whiteley B.J.Orr      
1984 Blackburn CTC 20:37.2 P.G.Smith J.S.Whiteley B.J.Orr      
1983 Rochdale CTC 06:23.2 A.Dearden P.Ogden C.Slater      
1982 Rochdale CTC 05;26.4 A.Dearden W.Howarth S.Chadwick      
1981 West Manchester CTC 03:18 D.Fearon L.Edwards C.Needham      
1980 Rochdale CTC 06:43.6 A.Dearden C.Slater W.Howarth      
1979 Rochdale CTC 02:20.6 D.Trippier A.Dearden N.Hill      
1978 Rochdale CTC 03:6.2 D.Trippier A.Dearden N.Hill      
1977 North Lancs CTC 03:10.4 C.Miller A.Gornall A.Kemp      
1976 West Manchester CTC 03:11.2 R.W.Browning C.I.Oehlcke H.Plant      
1975 West Manchester CTC 03:9.6 R.W.Browning H.Plant I.Ross      
1974 North Lancs NW 03:40.6 D.Holden C.Miller A.Stott      
1973 Oldham CTC 03:20 J.Kershaw J.Kenworthy L.J.Green      
1972 Oldham CTC 03:21.4 J.Kershaw L.J.Green K.Taylor      
1971 North Lancs NW 03:26 T.Melling T.Waring D.Young      
1970 Rochdale CTC 03:7.4 J.Uttley N.Platt M.Greaves      
1969 Oldham CTC 02:59 J.Kershaw P.Kemp = L.J.Green/J.J.Barber      
1968 North Lancs NW 05:02 T.Melling T.Waring D.Holden      
1967 Rochdale CTC 02:49 N.Platt R.Miller G.C.Greenwood      
1966 Oldham CTC 03:32 G.Somerville L.J.Green L.Bailey      
1965 Oldham CTC 03:26 G.Somerville L.J.Green D.Garlick      
1964 Oldham CTC 03:33 G.Somerville D.Garlick K.Earnshaw      
1963 Oldham CTC 03:50 M.Wolstenholme L.J.Green G.Bowyer      
1962 Prestwich & Whitefield CTC 03:23 J.Stafford D.Hall R.Greaves      
1961 Oldham CTC 03:38 L.J.Green K.Earnshaw E.Valentine      
1960 Oldham CTC 03:21 S.Whitworth L.J.Green K.Thomson      
1959 Prestwich & Whitefield CTC 03:21 P.Clark G.Fairhurst P.Hutchinson      
1958 Prestwich & Whitefield CTC 03:05 G.Entwistle P.Clark G.Fairhurst      
1957 Prestwich & Whitefield CTC 03:25 R.Wilkinson P.W.Clark G.Entwistle      
1956 North Lancs NW 03:17 K.Hartley J.Burrows B.Collins      
1955 North Lancs NW 03:48 K.Hartley B.Collins N.Almond      
1954 North Lancs NW 03:41 H.Westwell N.Almond B.Collins      
1953 North Lancs NW 03:39 H.Westwell R.Haslam B.Collins      
1952 North Lancs NW 03:30 J.Burrows H.Westwell J.Graves      
1951 Oldham CTC 03:51 M.Lowe W.Lees H.Jowett      
1950 North Lancs NW 04:31 H.Matthews E.C. Roberts B.Collins      
1949 North Lancs NW 04:20 F.Wild E.C. Roberts B.Wearden      
1948 North Lancs NW 04:11 H.Westwell B.Wearden F.Wild      
1947 North Lancs NW 04:08 H.Westwell E.C. Roberts B.Green      
1946 Rochdale CTC 04:15 H.Benson K.L.Riley R.Butterworth      
1945 West Manchester CTC 04:32 K.W.Leatherbarrow D.Whittle R.Summers      
1944      
1943      
1942      
1941      
1940      
1939 Bradford CTC 03:43 J.Holmes J.Mapplebeck J.Rhodes      
1938 Bury CTC 04:00 H.Brown A.Leach G.Pickup      
1937 Bury CTC 03:58 H.Brown S.Garratt F.Howarth      
1936 Oldham CTC 03:58 C.C. Copeland A. Peatfield J.A.Hartley      
1935 Bury CTC 04:00 J.A. Battersby R. Harris J.Lucas      
1934      
1933 Oldham CTC 04:04 C.C. Copeland J. Kershaw H.Broderick      
1932 Oldham CTC 05:31 H.Broderick S. Cook S. Armitage      
1931 Oldham CTC 05:58 C.C. Copeland E. Kevitt J. Horrocks      
1930 Oldham CTC 06:12.5 C.C. Copeland E. Kevitt J. Horrocks      
1929 Oldham CTC 08:41 C.C. Copeland A. Peatfield H.Broderick      
Home Page
Top of Page


 
ctc
Valid HTML 4.01 TransitionalValid CSS!